Active

UNICORN BRANDS LTD Financials

Company number
12539106Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 15 Progress Park, Ribocon Way, Luton, Bedfordshire LU4 9UR
Incorporated
30/03/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
25 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£463.56K2024
354.18%vs 2023

2023: £102.07K

Total Assets

£2.00M2024
303.01%vs 2023

2023: £496.52K

Cash in Bank

£528.84K2024
368.98%vs 2023

2023: £112.76K

Total Liabilities

£1.46M2024
340.08%vs 2023

2023: £332.18K

Employees

252024
+20vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, UNICORN BRANDS LTD reported net assets of £463.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.00M, cash in bank of £528.84K and total liabilities of £1.46M. Reported headcount was 25 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £496.52K in 2023 to £2.00M in 2024 (303.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£463.56K2024
354.18%from £102.07K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures UNICORN BRANDS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£68.90K2022£463.56K2024
+573%vs 2022

+159% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£339.62K2022£2.00M2024
+489%vs 2022

+143% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

52022252024
+400%vs 2022+20

Biggest increase

Net Assets+573%

£68.90K in 2022 to £463.56K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for UNICORN BRANDS LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from UNICORN BRANDS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
23.17%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
73.06%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
36.18%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
26.43%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£271.63K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for UNICORN BRANDS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£32.64K68.90K102.07K463.56K
Total Assets£106.41K339.62K496.52K2.00M
Cash in Bank£––112.76K528.84K
Total Liabilities£73.78K–332.18K1.46M
Employees05525

UNICORN BRANDS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UNICORN BRANDS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

UNICORN BRANDS LTD reported net assets of £463.56K for 2024. That compares with £102.07K in 2023, a change of 354.18%.

UNICORN BRANDS LTD reported total assets of £2.00M for 2024. That compares with £496.52K in 2023, a change of 303.01%.

UNICORN BRANDS LTD reported cash in bank of £528.84K for 2024. That compares with £112.76K in 2023, a change of 368.98%.

UNICORN BRANDS LTD reported 25 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, UNICORN BRANDS LTD's net assets rose by 573%, total assets rose by 489% and employee numbers rose by 400%. Net assets compounded at 159% a year across the two years to 2024, from £68.90K to £463.56K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (+20).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.