Active

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC197759Copy
Copy
Registered office
Home Place, Coldstream, Berwickshire TD12 4DT
Incorporated
01/07/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
73 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.02M2025
2.62%vs 2024

2024: £3.91M

Total Assets

£5.32M2025
8.26%vs 2024

2024: £4.92M

Cash in Bank

£1.13M2025
75.97%vs 2024

2024: £641.99K

Total Liabilities

£1.30M2025
30.30%vs 2024

2024: £1.00M

Employees

732025
0vs 2024

2024: 73

In 2025, UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.02M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.32M, cash in bank of £1.13M and total liabilities of £1.30M. Reported headcount was 73 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £641.99K in 2024 to £1.13M in 2025 (75.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.02M2025
2.62%from £3.91M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.89M2023£4.02M2025
+3.4%vs 2023

+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£905.19K2023£1.13M2025
+24.8%vs 2023

+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.99M2023£5.32M2025
+6.7%vs 2023

+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.10M2023£1.30M2025
+18.4%vs 2023

+8.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

742023732025
-1.4%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+24.8%

£905.19K in 2023 to £1.13M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-1.4%

74 in 2023 to 73 in 2025

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
75.48%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
24.52%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
86.57%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
21.23%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.14M3.69M3.89M3.91M4.02M
Total Assets£4.43M–4.99M4.92M5.32M
Cash in Bank£786.81K1.27M905.19K641.99K1.13M
Total Liabilities£1.29M–1.10M1.00M1.30M
Employees7474747373

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.02M for 2025. That compares with £3.91M in 2024, a change of 2.62%.

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED reported total assets of £5.32M for 2025. That compares with £4.92M in 2024, a change of 8.26%.

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.13M for 2025. That compares with £641.99K in 2024, a change of 75.97%.

UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED reported 73 employees in 2025, compared with 73 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, UNIVERSAL FIBRE OPTICS LIMITED's net assets rose by 3.4%, cash in bank rose by 24.8%, total assets rose by 6.7% and total liabilities rose by 18.4%. Net assets compounded at 1.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.89M to £4.02M. Reported headcount went from 74 in 2023 to 73 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.