UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD Financials
- Company number
- 03728536CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1st Floor Ashbrook House, Forest Street, Sutton-In-Ashfield NG17 1BH
- Incorporated
- 09/03/1999
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 66 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £886.61K
Total Assets
2024: £8.21M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.28M
Total Liabilities
2024: £6.32M
Employees
2024: 69
In 2025, UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD reported net assets of £1.31M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.61M, cash in bank of £2.91M and total liabilities of £8.91M. Reported headcount was 66 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £8.21M in 2024 to £11.61M in 2025 (41.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+69.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+188%
£454.78K in 2023 to £1.31M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-9.4%
£9.83M in 2023 to £8.91M in 2025
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 11.27%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 76.75%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 32.61%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 25.03%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £620.72K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 296.29K | 490.03K | 454.78K | 886.61K | 1.31M |
| Total Assets£ | 7.03M | 10.30M | 11.31M | 8.21M | 11.61M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 308.51K | 801.00K | 2.13M | 1.28M | 2.91M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 6.19M | 8.99M | 9.83M | 6.32M | 8.91M |
| Employees | 40 | 47 | 61 | 69 | 66 |
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD reported net assets of £1.31M for 2025. That compares with £886.61K in 2024, a change of 47.54%.
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD reported total assets of £11.61M for 2025. That compares with £8.21M in 2024, a change of 41.38%.
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD reported cash in bank of £2.91M for 2025. That compares with £1.28M in 2024, a change of 127.76%.
UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD reported 66 employees in 2025, compared with 69 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, UNIVERSAL PILING AND CONSTRUCTION LTD's net assets rose by 188%, cash in bank rose by 36.2%, total assets rose by 2.6% and total liabilities fell by 9.4%. Net assets compounded at 69.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £454.78K to £1.31M. Reported headcount went from 61 in 2023 to 66 in 2025 (+5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.