Active

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED Financials

Company number
03888560Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 30 Orgreave Close, Dore House Industrial Estate, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S13 9NP
Incorporated
03/12/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£2.06M2023
5.79%vs 2022

2022: £1.94M

Cash in Bank

£180.55K2023
-35.41%vs 2022

2022: £279.53K

Employees

172023
-8vs 2022

2022: 25

In 2023, UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.06M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £180.55K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.94M in 2022 to £2.06M in 2023 (5.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.06M2023
5.79%from £1.94M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.96M2021£2.06M2023
+4.8%vs 2021

+2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£363.17K2021£180.55K2023
-50.3%vs 2021

-29.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232021172023
-26.1%vs 2021-6

Biggest increase

Net Assets+4.8%

£1.96M in 2021 to £2.06M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-50.3%

£363.17K in 2021 to £180.55K in 2023

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.96M1.94M2.06M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£363.17K279.53K180.55K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees232517

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.06M for 2023. That compares with £1.94M in 2022, a change of 5.79%.

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £180.55K for 2023. That compares with £279.53K in 2022, a change of -35.41%.

UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2023, compared with 25 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, UNIVERSAL SUPPLY LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.8%, cash in bank fell by 50.3% and employee numbers fell by 26.1%. Net assets compounded at 2.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.96M to £2.06M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2021 to 17 in 2023 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.