UPTON GROUP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04577828CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Vivars, Vivars Way, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 8BE
- Incorporated
- 30/10/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 44 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £968.26K
Total Assets
2024: £3.23M
Cash in Bank
2024: £32.83K
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.51M
Employees
2024: 41
In 2025, UPTON GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £919.02K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.75M, cash in bank of £161.46K and total liabilities of £1.22M. Reported headcount was 44 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £3.23M in 2024 to £2.75M in 2025 (-14.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures UPTON GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+41.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+99.5%
£80.93K in 2023 to £161.46K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-25.4%
£1.23M in 2023 to £919.02K in 2025
UPTON GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from UPTON GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 33.44%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 44.29%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 13.26%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.87%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for UPTON GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.23M | 1.20M | 1.23M | 968.26K | 919.02K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.68M | 2.60M | 2.92M | 3.23M | 2.75M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 55.71K | 59.13K | 80.93K | 32.83K | 161.46K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 835.51K | 827.83K | 1.00M | 1.51M | 1.22M |
| Employees | 44 | 40 | 45 | 41 | 44 |
UPTON GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UPTON GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
UPTON GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £919.02K for 2025. That compares with £968.26K in 2024, a change of -5.09%.
UPTON GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £2.75M for 2025. That compares with £3.23M in 2024, a change of -14.81%.
UPTON GROUP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £161.46K for 2025. That compares with £32.83K in 2024, a change of 391.82%.
UPTON GROUP LIMITED reported 44 employees in 2025, compared with 41 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, UPTON GROUP LIMITED's net assets fell by 25.4%, cash in bank rose by 99.5%, total assets fell by 6% and total liabilities rose by 21.2%. Net assets contracted at 13.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.23M to £919.02K. Reported headcount went from 45 in 2023 to 44 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.