V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02316924CopyCopy
- Registered office
- V A Technology Limited, Halesfield 9, Telford, Shropshire TF7 4QW
- Incorporated
- 14/11/1988
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 108 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £16.16M
Total Assets
2022: £24.13M
Cash in Bank
2022: £1.94M
Total Liabilities
2022: £4.42M
Employees
2022: 110
In 2023, V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported net assets of £17.05M. The same filing shows total assets of £26.69M, cash in bank of £2.46M and total liabilities of £5.84M. Reported headcount was 108 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £24.13M in 2022 to £26.69M in 2023 (10.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-21.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+4.4%
£25.57M in 2021 to £26.69M in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-38.6%
£4.00M in 2021 to £2.46M in 2023
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.90%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.90%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 42.01%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 9.20%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 17.68M | 16.16M | 17.05M |
| Total Assets£ | 25.57M | 24.13M | 26.69M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 4.00M | 1.94M | 2.46M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 4.42M | 5.84M |
| Employees | 114 | 110 | 108 |
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported net assets of £17.05M for 2023. That compares with £16.16M in 2022, a change of 5.49%.
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported total assets of £26.69M for 2023. That compares with £24.13M in 2022, a change of 10.61%.
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.46M for 2023. That compares with £1.94M in 2022, a change of 26.55%.
V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported 108 employees in 2023, compared with 110 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, V A TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.6%, cash in bank fell by 38.6%, total assets rose by 4.4% and employee numbers fell by 5.3%. Net assets contracted at 1.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £17.68M to £17.05M. Reported headcount went from 114 in 2021 to 108 in 2023 (-6).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.