V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04534829CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 116 Duke Street, Liverpool, Merseyside L1 5JW
- Incorporated
- 13/09/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £510.55K
Total Assets
2023: £612.65K
Cash in Bank
2023: £167.38K
Total Liabilities
2023: £85.19K
Employees
2023: 9
In 2024, V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED reported net assets of £540.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £637.08K, cash in bank of £199.47K and total liabilities of £83.66K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £167.38K in 2023 to £199.47K in 2024 (19.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-24.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-50%
10 in 2022 to 5 in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.86%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 13.13%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 238.42%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 31.31%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 456.31K | 579.93K | 510.55K | 540.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 598.55K | 704.88K | 612.65K | 637.08K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 63.89K | 349.48K | 167.38K | 199.47K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 126.55K | 112.66K | 85.19K | 83.66K |
| Employees | 10 | 10 | 9 | 5 |
V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED reported net assets of £540.60K for 2024. That compares with £510.55K in 2023, a change of 5.88%.
V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED reported total assets of £637.08K for 2024. That compares with £612.65K in 2023, a change of 3.99%.
V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £199.47K for 2024. That compares with £167.38K in 2023, a change of 19.17%.
V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, V & A HYDRAULICS LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.8%, cash in bank fell by 42.9%, total assets fell by 9.6% and total liabilities fell by 25.7%. Net assets contracted at 3.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £579.93K to £540.60K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.