VACULUG LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00488961CopyCopy
- Industry
- Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes; retreading and rebuilding of rubber tyres (22.11 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Gonerby Road, Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 8HE
- Incorporated
- 01/12/1950
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 172 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £12.24M
Total Assets
2023: £52.27M
Cash in Bank
2023: £2.83M
Total Liabilities
2023: £28.40M
Employees
2023: 162
In 2024, VACULUG LIMITED reported net assets of £13.91M. The same filing shows total assets of £56.03M, cash in bank of £3.01M and total liabilities of £29.36M. Reported headcount was 172 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £52.27M in 2023 to £56.03M in 2024 (7.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures VACULUG LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+9.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+77.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+19.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+20.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+214%
£957.55K in 2022 to £3.01M in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for VACULUG LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from VACULUG LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 24.83%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 52.40%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.25%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.37%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for VACULUG LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.34M | 11.59M | 12.24M | 13.91M |
| Total Assets£ | 34.07M | 39.47M | 52.27M | 56.03M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 5.68M | 957.55K | 2.83M | 3.01M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 17.66M | 20.16M | 28.40M | 29.36M |
| Employees | 139 | 158 | 162 | 172 |
VACULUG LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VACULUG LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
VACULUG LIMITED reported net assets of £13.91M for 2024. That compares with £12.24M in 2023, a change of 13.65%.
VACULUG LIMITED reported total assets of £56.03M for 2024. That compares with £52.27M in 2023, a change of 7.20%.
VACULUG LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.01M for 2024. That compares with £2.83M in 2023, a change of 6.25%.
VACULUG LIMITED reported 172 employees in 2024, compared with 162 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, VACULUG LIMITED's net assets rose by 20%, cash in bank rose by 214%, total assets rose by 41.9% and total liabilities rose by 45.6%. Net assets compounded at 9.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £11.59M to £13.91M. Reported headcount went from 158 in 2022 to 172 in 2024 (+14).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.