VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) Financials
- Company number
- 06700294CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 19 Church Street, Wantage OX12 8BL
- Incorporated
- 17/09/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.80M
Total Assets
2023: £1.81M
Total Liabilities
2023: £6.93K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) reported net assets of £1.79M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.79M and total liabilities of £6.40K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.81M in 2023 to £1.79M in 2024 (-0.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-35.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-58.8%
£15.55K in 2022 to £6.40K in 2024
Every measure that changed in VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE)'s filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE)'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 99.64%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 0.36%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.83M | 1.80M | 1.79M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.85M | 1.81M | 1.79M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 15.55K | 6.93K | 6.40K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 |
VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) covering 2022–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) reported net assets of £1.79M for 2024. That compares with £1.80M in 2023, a change of -0.72%.
VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) reported total assets of £1.79M for 2024. That compares with £1.81M in 2023, a change of -0.75%.
VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) reported total liabilities of £6.40K for 2024. That compares with £6.93K in 2023, a change of -7.58%.
VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE) reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, VALE AND DOWNLAND MUSEUM (WANTAGE)'s net assets fell by 2.4%, total assets fell by 2.9%, total liabilities fell by 58.8% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.83M to £1.79M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 5 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.