VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03298762CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Fleck Way Teesside Industrial Estate, Thornaby, Stockton-On-Tees, Cleveland TS17 9JZ
- Incorporated
- 03/01/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 56 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £762.24K
Total Assets
2023: £1.81M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.40K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.05M
Employees
2023: 50
In 2024, VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £876.79K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.58M, cash in bank of £0.00 and total liabilities of £699.52K. Reported headcount was 56 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £1.05M in 2023 to £699.52K in 2024 (-33.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+1.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
Total Assets
+4.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
42 in 2022 to 56 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-100%
£5.06K in 2022 to £0.00 in 2024
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 55.62%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 44.38%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 953.26K | 846.76K | 762.24K | 876.79K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.69M | 1.44M | 1.81M | 1.58M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 130.92K | 5.06K | 1.40K | 0.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 733.25K | 591.49K | 1.05M | 699.52K |
| Employees | 37 | 42 | 50 | 56 |
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £876.79K for 2024. That compares with £762.24K in 2023, a change of 15.03%.
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.58M for 2024. That compares with £1.81M in 2023, a change of -13.12%.
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £0.00 for 2024. That compares with £1.40K in 2023, a change of -100.00%.
VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED reported 56 employees in 2024, compared with 50 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, VECTIS AUCTIONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 3.5%, cash in bank fell by 100%, total assets rose by 9.6% and total liabilities rose by 18.3%. Net assets compounded at 1.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £846.76K to £876.79K. Reported headcount went from 42 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+14).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.