VENTCROFT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02600835CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ventcroft Ltd Faraday Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1PE
- Incorporated
- 12/04/1991
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 30 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Medium
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £16.77M
Total Assets
2022: £44.92M
Cash in Bank
2022: £80.95K
Total Liabilities
2022: £10.35M
Employees
2022: 27
In 2023, VENTCROFT LIMITED reported net assets of £17.21M. The same filing shows total assets of £43.09M, cash in bank of £431.63K and total liabilities of £8.76M. Reported headcount was 30 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £44.92M in 2022 to £43.09M in 2023 (-4.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures VENTCROFT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+217% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+907%
£42.87K in 2021 to £431.63K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-12.2%
£9.99M in 2021 to £8.76M in 2023
VENTCROFT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from VENTCROFT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.93%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 20.34%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.93%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.00%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for VENTCROFT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 15.21M | 16.77M | 17.21M |
| Total Assets£ | 41.86M | 44.92M | 43.09M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 42.87K | 80.95K | 431.63K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 9.99M | 10.35M | 8.76M |
| Employees | 28 | 27 | 30 |
VENTCROFT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VENTCROFT LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
VENTCROFT LIMITED reported net assets of £17.21M for 2023. That compares with £16.77M in 2022, a change of 2.57%.
VENTCROFT LIMITED reported total assets of £43.09M for 2023. That compares with £44.92M in 2022, a change of -4.07%.
VENTCROFT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £431.63K for 2023. That compares with £80.95K in 2022, a change of 433.19%.
VENTCROFT LIMITED reported 30 employees in 2023, compared with 27 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, VENTCROFT LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.1%, cash in bank rose by 907%, total assets rose by 2.9% and total liabilities fell by 12.2%. Net assets compounded at 6.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £15.21M to £17.21M. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2021 to 30 in 2023 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.