Active

VERTON LIMITED Financials

Company number
03106156Copy
Copy
Registered office
Verton House, Alexandra Way, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 8NB
Incorporated
25/09/1995

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
32 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£6.74M2024
6.42%vs 2023

2023: £6.33M

Total Assets

£8.11M2024
3.04%vs 2023

2023: £7.87M

Cash in Bank

£5.22M2024
32.53%vs 2023

2023: £3.94M

Total Liabilities

£1.08M2024
-4.54%vs 2023

2023: £1.13M

Employees

322024
+1vs 2023

2023: 31

In 2024, VERTON LIMITED reported net assets of £6.74M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.11M, cash in bank of £5.22M and total liabilities of £1.08M. Reported headcount was 32 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £3.94M in 2023 to £5.22M in 2024 (32.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.74M2024
6.42%from £6.33M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures VERTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.01M2022£6.74M2024
+12.1%vs 2022

+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.37M2022£5.22M2024
+19.4%vs 2022

+9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.18M2022£8.11M2024
+13%vs 2022

+6.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£920.10K2022£1.08M2024
+17.5%vs 2022

+8.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

322022322024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+19.4%

£4.37M in 2022 to £5.22M in 2024

Every measure that changed in VERTON LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from VERTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
83.06%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
13.32%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
482.57%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
64.29%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for VERTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£4.72M6.01M6.33M6.74M
Total Assets£5.56M7.18M7.87M8.11M
Cash in Bank£3.11M4.37M3.94M5.22M
Total Liabilities£835.75K920.10K1.13M1.08M
Employees32323132

VERTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VERTON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

VERTON LIMITED reported net assets of £6.74M for 2024. That compares with £6.33M in 2023, a change of 6.42%.

VERTON LIMITED reported total assets of £8.11M for 2024. That compares with £7.87M in 2023, a change of 3.04%.

VERTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.22M for 2024. That compares with £3.94M in 2023, a change of 32.53%.

VERTON LIMITED reported 32 employees in 2024, compared with 31 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, VERTON LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.1%, cash in bank rose by 19.4%, total assets rose by 13% and total liabilities rose by 17.5%. Net assets compounded at 5.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £6.01M to £6.74M. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2022 to 32 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.