Active

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
08766122Copy
Copy
Registered office
2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6RA
Incorporated
07/11/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-23.07K2024
98.21%vs 2023

2023: £-1.29M

Total Assets

£343.70K2024
5.99%vs 2023

2023: £324.27K

Cash in Bank

£111.13K2024
94.60%vs 2023

2023: £57.11K

Total Liabilities

£366.77K2024
-77.26%vs 2023

2023: £1.61M

Employees

42024
0vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-23.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £343.70K, cash in bank of £111.13K and total liabilities of £366.77K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £-1.29M in 2023 to £-23.07K in 2024 (98.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-23.07K2024
98.21%from £-1.29M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-979.69K2022£-23.07K2024
Increasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£110.62K2022£111.13K2024
+0.5%vs 2022

+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.41M2022£343.70K2024
-75.6%vs 2022

-50.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.39M2022£366.77K2024
-84.6%vs 2022

-60.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202242024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+0.5%

£110.62K in 2022 to £111.13K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-84.6%

£2.39M in 2022 to £366.77K in 2024

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-6.71%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
106.71%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
30.30%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
32.33%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£-797.18K-979.69K-1.29M-23.07K
Total Assets£1.38M1.41M324.27K343.70K
Cash in Bank£16.00110.62K57.11K111.13K
Total Liabilities£2.17M2.39M1.61M366.77K
Employees5444

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-23.07K for 2024. That compares with £-1.29M in 2023, a change of 98.21%.

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £343.70K for 2024. That compares with £324.27K in 2023, a change of 5.99%.

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £111.13K for 2024. That compares with £57.11K in 2023, a change of 94.60%.

VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, VIRGINIA WATER MOTOR CO. (UK) LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 0.5%, total assets fell by 75.6%, total liabilities fell by 84.6% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank compounded at 0.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £110.62K to £111.13K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.