VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07662852CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 36-43 Great Sutton Street, London EC1V 0AB
- Incorporated
- 08/06/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-29.65M
Total Assets
2021: £5.49M
Cash in Bank
2021: £4.21M
Employees
2023: 9
In 2024, VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED reported net assets of £-59.58M. The same filing shows total assets of £23.21M and cash in bank of £8.57M. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-29.65M in 2023 to £-59.58M in 2024 (-100.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+12.5%
8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. That rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -256.74%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 36.91%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.42M2024
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -43.17M | – | -29.65M | -59.58M |
| Total Assets£ | 5.49M | – | – | 23.21M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 4.21M | – | – | 8.57M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED reported net assets of £-59.58M for 2024. That compares with £-29.65M in 2023, a change of -100.93%.
VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED reported total assets of £23.21M for 2024. That compares with £5.49M in 2021.
VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.57M for 2024. That compares with £4.21M in 2021.
VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, VOLTA DATA CENTRES LIMITED's employee numbers rose by 12.5%. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.