W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07944340CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Quenby Lodge, Cold Newton Road, Hungarton, Leicester, Leicestershire LE7 9JE
- Incorporated
- 10/02/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £463.44K
Total Assets
2024: £1.96M
Cash in Bank
2024: £86.03K
Total Liabilities
2024: £948.54K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £707.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.44M, cash in bank of £38.66K and total liabilities of £944.33K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.96M in 2024 to £2.44M in 2025 (25.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+21.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+43.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+107%
£18.70K in 2023 to £38.66K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-25%
4 in 2023 to 3 in 2025
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 28.94%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 38.63%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.09%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.58%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 183.68K | 298.69K | 478.99K | 463.44K | 707.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.93M | 2.01M | 1.99M | 1.96M | 2.44M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 36.18K | 40.27K | 18.70K | 86.03K | 38.66K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.05M | 1.02M | 874.02K | 948.54K | 944.33K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £707.52K for 2025. That compares with £463.44K in 2024, a change of 52.67%.
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.44M for 2025. That compares with £1.96M in 2024, a change of 25.00%.
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £38.66K for 2025. That compares with £86.03K in 2024, a change of -55.06%.
W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, W A CURTIS & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 47.7%, cash in bank rose by 107%, total assets rose by 22.8% and total liabilities rose by 8%. Net assets compounded at 21.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £478.99K to £707.52K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.