W & D ROSS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC229086CopyCopy
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Couper Square, Thurso, Caithness KW14 8AS
- Incorporated
- 13/03/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £162.41K
Total Assets
2024: £605.09K
Cash in Bank
2024: £12.90K
Total Liabilities
2024: £231.74K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, W & D ROSS LIMITED reported net assets of £202.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £655.22K, cash in bank of £12.38K and total liabilities of £248.68K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £605.09K in 2024 to £655.22K in 2025 (8.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures W & D ROSS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+21.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-19.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+46.8%
£138.08K in 2023 to £202.64K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-34.9%
£19.01K in 2023 to £12.38K in 2025
W & D ROSS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from W & D ROSS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 30.93%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 37.95%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.98%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.89%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for W & D ROSS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 73.69K | 97.17K | 138.08K | 162.41K | 202.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 543.77K | 559.95K | 584.12K | 605.09K | 655.22K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 15.51K | 27.95K | 19.01K | 12.90K | 12.38K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 235.70K | 236.50K | 227.66K | 231.74K | 248.68K |
| Employees | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
W & D ROSS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W & D ROSS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
W & D ROSS LIMITED reported net assets of £202.64K for 2025. That compares with £162.41K in 2024, a change of 24.77%.
W & D ROSS LIMITED reported total assets of £655.22K for 2025. That compares with £605.09K in 2024, a change of 8.28%.
W & D ROSS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £12.38K for 2025. That compares with £12.90K in 2024, a change of -4.03%.
W & D ROSS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, W & D ROSS LIMITED's net assets rose by 46.8%, cash in bank fell by 34.9%, total assets rose by 12.2% and total liabilities rose by 9.2%. Net assets compounded at 21.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £138.08K to £202.64K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.