Active

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01147089Copy
Copy
Registered office
Newlands, Station Rd, Ilminster, Somerset TA19 9AU
Incorporated
22/11/1973

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£1.30M2026
0.27%vs 2025

2025: £1.29M

Total Assets

£425.42K2026
-4.21%vs 2025

2025: £444.10K

Cash in Bank

£14.88K2026
-67.97%vs 2025

2025: £46.45K

Employees

202026
0vs 2025

2025: 20

In 2026, W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.30M. The same filing shows total assets of £425.42K and cash in bank of £14.88K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £46.45K in 2025 to £14.88K in 2026 (-67.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.30M2026
0.27%from £1.29M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.36M2024£1.30M2026
-4.4%vs 2024

-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£189.66K2024£14.88K2026
-92.2%vs 2024

-72% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£470.48K2024£425.42K2026
-9.6%vs 2024

-4.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232024202026
-13%vs 2024-3

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-92.2%

£189.66K in 2024 to £14.88K in 2026

Every indicator Okredo holds for W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED fell between 2024 and 2026. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
304.44%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
3.50%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£1.31M1.33M1.36M1.29M1.30M
Total Assets£424.56K410.80K470.48K444.10K425.42K
Cash in Bank£151.67K77.34K189.66K46.45K14.88K
Total Liabilities£–––––
Employees2523232020

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.30M for 2026. That compares with £1.29M in 2025, a change of 0.27%.

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported total assets of £425.42K for 2026. That compares with £444.10K in 2025, a change of -4.21%.

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £14.88K for 2026. That compares with £46.45K in 2025, a change of -67.97%.

W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2026, compared with 20 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, W. COOMBES & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 4.4%, cash in bank fell by 92.2%, total assets fell by 9.6% and employee numbers fell by 13%. Net assets contracted at 2.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.36M to £1.30M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2024 to 20 in 2026 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.