Active

W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED Financials

Company number
12400247Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Hall Farm, Saundby, Retford, Nottinghamshire DN22 9ER
Incorporated
13/01/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£7.49M2025
0.01%vs 2024

2024: £7.49M

Total Liabilities

£0.002025
No changevs 2024

2024: £0.00

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £7.49M. The same filing shows total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £7.49M in 2024 to £7.49M in 2025 (0.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£7.49M2025
0.01%from £7.49M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.49M2023£7.49M2025
-<0.1%vs 2023

-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£0.002023£0.002025
No changevs 2023

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-<0.1%

£7.49M in 2023 to £7.49M in 2025

Every measure that changed in W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. That fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. Total liabilities was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£7.49M7.49M7.49M7.49M7.49M
Total Assets£–––––
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£0.000.000.000.000.00
Employees33333

W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £7.49M for 2025. That compares with £7.49M in 2024, a change of 0.01%.

What total liabilities did W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £0.00 for 2025. That compares with £0.00 in 2024.

How many people does W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED employ?

toggle

W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

How have W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by <0.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at <0.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.49M to £7.49M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Which years of W E BARTON & SONS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.