W F HOWES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03662159CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ground Floor, Unit 11, Oak Spinney Park, Ratby Lane, Leicester LE3 3AW
- Incorporated
- 05/11/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 32 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £18.05M
Total Assets
2023: £21.12M
Cash in Bank
2023: £864.22K
Total Liabilities
2023: £2.98M
Employees
2023: 34
In 2024, W F HOWES LIMITED reported net assets of £21.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £25.33M, cash in bank of £1.55M and total liabilities of £3.79M. Reported headcount was 32 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £21.12M in 2023 to £25.33M in 2024 (19.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures W F HOWES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-45.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+35.8%
£15.81M in 2022 to £21.47M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-70.1%
£5.20M in 2022 to £1.55M in 2024
W F HOWES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from W F HOWES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.75%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 14.95%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 41.03%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 6.13%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for W F HOWES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 12.79M | 15.81M | 18.05M | 21.47M |
| Total Assets£ | 14.81M | 18.96M | 21.12M | 25.33M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 988.41K | 5.20M | 864.22K | 1.55M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.87M | 3.01M | 2.98M | 3.79M |
| Employees | 34 | 34 | 34 | 32 |
W F HOWES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W F HOWES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
W F HOWES LIMITED reported net assets of £21.47M for 2024. That compares with £18.05M in 2023, a change of 18.93%.
W F HOWES LIMITED reported total assets of £25.33M for 2024. That compares with £21.12M in 2023, a change of 19.96%.
W F HOWES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.55M for 2024. That compares with £864.22K in 2023, a change of 79.79%.
W F HOWES LIMITED reported 32 employees in 2024, compared with 34 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, W F HOWES LIMITED's net assets rose by 35.8%, cash in bank fell by 70.1%, total assets rose by 33.6% and total liabilities rose by 25.9%. Net assets compounded at 16.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £15.81M to £21.47M. Reported headcount went from 34 in 2022 to 32 in 2024 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.