Active

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC039863Copy
Copy
Registered office
34 New Edinburgh Road, Uddingston, Glasgow G71 6BS
Incorporated
31/01/1964

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
30 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£1.39M2024
10.04%vs 2023

2023: £1.26M

Total Assets

£2.25M2024
-3.63%vs 2023

2023: £2.34M

Cash in Bank

£637.58K2024
203.50%vs 2023

2023: £210.08K

Total Liabilities

£861.39K2024
-19.73%vs 2023

2023: £1.07M

Employees

302024
+2vs 2023

2023: 28

In 2024, W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.39M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.25M, cash in bank of £637.58K and total liabilities of £861.39K. Reported headcount was 30 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £210.08K in 2023 to £637.58K in 2024 (203.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.39M2024
10.04%from £1.26M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.26M2022£1.39M2024
+10.7%vs 2022

+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£524.26K2022£637.58K2024
+21.6%vs 2022

+10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.07M2022£2.25M2024
+8.7%vs 2022

+4.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£814.69K2022£861.39K2024
+5.7%vs 2022

+2.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

262022302024
+15.4%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+21.6%

£524.26K in 2022 to £637.58K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
61.76%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
38.24%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
74.02%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
28.31%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£1.26M1.26M1.39M
Total Assets£2.07M2.34M2.25M
Cash in Bank£524.26K210.08K637.58K
Total Liabilities£814.69K1.07M861.39K
Employees262830

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.39M for 2024. That compares with £1.26M in 2023, a change of 10.04%.

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.25M for 2024. That compares with £2.34M in 2023, a change of -3.63%.

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £637.58K for 2024. That compares with £210.08K in 2023, a change of 203.50%.

W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED reported 30 employees in 2024, compared with 28 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, W. LIVINGSTONE LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.7%, cash in bank rose by 21.6%, total assets rose by 8.7% and total liabilities rose by 5.7%. Net assets compounded at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.26M to £1.39M. Reported headcount went from 26 in 2022 to 30 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.