Active

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
01291427Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
92a Crewe Road, Nantwich, Cheshire CW5 6JD
Incorporated
20/12/1976

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£12.96M2025
2.96%vs 2024

2024: £12.59M

Total Assets

£15.84M2025
2.47%vs 2024

2024: £15.46M

Cash in Bank

£605.43K2025
-4.64%vs 2024

2024: £634.89K

Total Liabilities

£2.77M2025
-2.67%vs 2024

2024: £2.84M

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £12.96M. The same filing shows total assets of £15.84M, cash in bank of £605.43K and total liabilities of £2.77M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £15.46M in 2024 to £15.84M in 2025 (2.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£12.96M2025
2.96%from £12.59M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£12.05M2023£12.96M2025
+7.6%vs 2023

+3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.14M2023£605.43K2025
-47.1%vs 2023

-27.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£15.17M2023£15.84M2025
+4.4%vs 2023

+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.09M2023£2.77M2025
-10.5%vs 2023

-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202302025
-100%vs 2023-10

Biggest increase

Net Assets+7.6%

£12.05M in 2023 to £12.96M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
81.81%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
17.45%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
21.89%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
3.82%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£11.60M11.97M12.05M12.59M12.96M
Total Assets£17.21M16.18M15.17M15.46M15.84M
Cash in Bank£2.28M1.27M1.14M634.89K605.43K
Total Liabilities£5.54M4.14M3.09M2.84M2.77M
Employees12121000

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £12.96M for 2025. That compares with £12.59M in 2024, a change of 2.96%.

What total assets did W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £15.84M for 2025. That compares with £15.46M in 2024, a change of 2.47%.

What cash in bank did W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £605.43K for 2025. That compares with £634.89K in 2024, a change of -4.64%.

How many people does W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED employ?

toggle

W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.6%, cash in bank fell by 47.1%, total assets rose by 4.4% and total liabilities fell by 10.5%. Net assets compounded at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £12.05M to £12.96M. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-10).

Which years of W. M. EWINGTON & COMPANY LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.