W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04937986CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Britannia House 371 Rochdale Road, Britannia, Bacup, Lancashire OL13 9TH
- Incorporated
- 20/10/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.78K
Total Assets
2024: £66.16K
Cash in Bank
2024: £16.49K
Total Liabilities
2024: £54.32K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £-818.00. The same filing shows total assets of £63.53K, cash in bank of £21.24K and total liabilities of £59.05K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £4.78K in 2024 to £-818.00 in 2025 (-117.11%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+8315% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+27.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+707967%
£3.00 in 2023 to £21.24K in 2025
Every measure that changed in W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -1.29%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 92.94%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 35.98%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 33.44%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -59.99K | -4.69K | -19.15K | 4.78K | -818.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 29.37K | 73.49K | 39.22K | 66.16K | 63.53K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 616.00 | 34.75K | 3.00 | 16.49K | 21.24K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 80.91K | 67.93K | 48.97K | 54.32K | 59.05K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £-818.00 for 2025. That compares with £4.78K in 2024, a change of -117.11%.
W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £63.53K for 2025. That compares with £66.16K in 2024, a change of -3.98%.
W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £21.24K for 2025. That compares with £16.49K in 2024, a change of 28.80%.
W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, W R & V HOWORTH & SON LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 707967%, total assets rose by 62%, total liabilities rose by 20.6% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank compounded at 8315% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.00 to £21.24K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.