W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00580823CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Burgess Hall Burringham Road, Gunness, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire DN17 3LT
- Incorporated
- 26/03/1957
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £9.51M
Total Assets
2024: £23.31M
Cash in Bank
2024: £58.23K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.37M
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £9.38M. The same filing shows total assets of £23.03M, cash in bank of £43.14K and total liabilities of £2.32M. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £23.31M in 2024 to £23.03M in 2025 (-1.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-49.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+11.9%
£2.08M in 2023 to £2.32M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-74.4%
£168.53K in 2023 to £43.14K in 2025
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 40.72%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 10.09%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 1.86%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.19%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 9.62M | 9.77M | 10.09M | 9.51M | 9.38M |
| Total Assets£ | 22.40M | 22.54M | 23.63M | 23.31M | 23.03M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 92.48K | 101.05K | 168.53K | 58.23K | 43.14K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.90M | 1.98M | 2.08M | 2.37M | 2.32M |
| Employees | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 |
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £9.38M for 2025. That compares with £9.51M in 2024, a change of -1.38%.
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £23.03M for 2025. That compares with £23.31M in 2024, a change of -1.21%.
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £43.14K for 2025. That compares with £58.23K in 2024, a change of -25.91%.
W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, W.S.CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 7.1%, cash in bank fell by 74.4%, total assets fell by 2.6% and total liabilities rose by 11.9%. Net assets contracted at 3.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £10.09M to £9.38M. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.