WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 13268244CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Shadwell House 65 Lower Green Road, Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN4 8TW
- Incorporated
- 15/03/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.44K
Total Assets
2024: £81.56K
Cash in Bank
2024: £408.00
Total Liabilities
2024: £75.12K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD reported net assets of £184.00. The same filing shows total assets of £84.31K, cash in bank of £3.25K and total liabilities of £84.13K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £75.12K in 2024 to £84.13K in 2025 (11.99%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-90.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-18.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+3.8%
£81.06K in 2023 to £84.13K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-99.1%
£21.28K in 2023 to £184.00 in 2025
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.22%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.78%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 3.86%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.86%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.37K | 21.28K | 6.44K | 184.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 101.79K | 102.34K | 81.56K | 84.31K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.99K | 4.93K | 408.00 | 3.25K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 100.42K | 81.06K | 75.12K | 84.13K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD reported net assets of £184.00 for 2025. That compares with £6.44K in 2024, a change of -97.14%.
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD reported total assets of £84.31K for 2025. That compares with £81.56K in 2024, a change of 3.38%.
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD reported cash in bank of £3.25K for 2025. That compares with £408.00 in 2024, a change of 696.81%.
WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WALTERS & SONS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD's net assets fell by 99.1%, cash in bank fell by 34%, total assets fell by 17.6% and total liabilities rose by 3.8%. Net assets contracted at 90.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £21.28K to £184.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.