WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01394901CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Midway House Staverton Technology Park Herrick Way, Staverton, Cheltenham, Glos GL51 6TQ
- Incorporated
- 19/10/1978
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £3.64M
Total Assets
2024: £4.48M
Cash in Bank
2024: £2.58M
Total Liabilities
2024: £842.92K
Employees
2024: 22
In 2025, WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £810.25K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.36M, cash in bank of £188.75K and total liabilities of £1.55M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £3.64M in 2024 to £810.25K in 2025 (-77.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-50.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-70.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-24.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+36.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+86.5%
£833.02K in 2023 to £1.55M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-91.6%
£2.23M in 2023 to £188.75K in 2025
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 34.28%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 65.72%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.15%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 7.99%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.62M | 3.03M | 3.33M | 3.64M | 810.25K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.57M | 3.80M | 4.16M | 4.48M | 2.36M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.47M | 1.78M | 2.23M | 2.58M | 188.75K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 949.29K | 774.14K | 833.02K | 842.92K | 1.55M |
| Employees | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 17 |
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £810.25K for 2025. That compares with £3.64M in 2024, a change of -77.75%.
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.36M for 2025. That compares with £4.48M in 2024, a change of -47.29%.
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £188.75K for 2025. That compares with £2.58M in 2024, a change of -92.68%.
WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 22 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WATKINS & POWIS (PIPELINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 75.7%, cash in bank fell by 91.6%, total assets fell by 43.2% and total liabilities rose by 86.5%. Net assets contracted at 50.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.33M to £810.25K. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (-5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.