WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08313400CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Church Farm, Morton Bagot, Studley, Warwickshire B80 7EJ
- Incorporated
- 29/11/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £65.45K
Total Assets
2024: £291.17K
Cash in Bank
2024: £7.71K
Total Liabilities
2024: £225.71K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £74.89K. The same filing shows total assets of £272.59K, cash in bank of £11.97K and total liabilities of £197.70K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £225.71K in 2024 to £197.70K in 2025 (-12.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+34.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+219% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+916%
£1.18K in 2023 to £11.97K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-20.7%
£249.26K in 2023 to £197.70K in 2025
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 27.47%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 72.53%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 6.06%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.39%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 13.44K | 24.42K | 41.15K | 65.45K | 74.89K |
| Total Assets£ | 435.03K | 300.91K | 290.41K | 291.17K | 272.59K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 38.00K | 5.29K | 1.18K | 7.71K | 11.97K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 421.59K | 276.49K | 249.26K | 225.71K | 197.70K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £74.89K for 2025. That compares with £65.45K in 2024, a change of 14.41%.
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £272.59K for 2025. That compares with £291.17K in 2024, a change of -6.38%.
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £11.97K for 2025. That compares with £7.71K in 2024, a change of 55.37%.
WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WATSON & BROWN AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 82%, cash in bank rose by 916%, total assets fell by 6.1% and total liabilities fell by 20.7%. Net assets compounded at 34.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £41.15K to £74.89K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.