WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05421167Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 1 Avant Business Centre First Avenue, Denbign West, Milton Keynes MK1 1DL
- Incorporated
- 11/04/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £11.19K
Cash in Bank
2023: £23.00
Total Liabilities
2023: £353.45K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £11.20K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £106.00 and total liabilities of £353.35K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £353.45K in 2023 to £353.35K in 2024 (-0.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+1.7%
£347.55K in 2022 to £353.35K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
3 in 2022 to 2 in 2024
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.03%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.23K | 11.18K | 11.19K | 11.20K |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 212.00 | 107.00 | 23.00 | 106.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 330.25K | 347.55K | 353.45K | 353.35K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £11.20K for 2024. That compares with £11.19K in 2023, a change of 0.12%.
What cash in bank did WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £106.00 for 2024. That compares with £23.00 in 2023, a change of 360.87%.
What total liabilities did WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £353.35K for 2024. That compares with £353.45K in 2023, a change of -0.03%.
How many people does WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?
WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 0.3%, cash in bank fell by 0.9%, total liabilities rose by 1.7% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 0.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £11.18K to £11.20K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-1).
Which years of WATSON & STEARN HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.