WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00551299CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 100-130 St. John's Road, Bootle, Liverpool, Merseyside L20 8BH
- Incorporated
- 29/06/1955
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £3.07M
Total Assets
2024: £4.24M
Cash in Bank
2024: £2.25M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.17M
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED reported net assets of £3.45M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.77M, cash in bank of £2.58M and total liabilities of £1.32M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.24M in 2024 to £4.77M in 2025 (12.55%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+20.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+42.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+102%
£1.27M in 2023 to £2.58M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
39 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 72.32%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.68%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 195.06%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 54.00%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.85M | 2.16M | 2.39M | 3.07M | 3.45M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.75M | 3.12M | 3.52M | 4.24M | 4.77M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 540.93K | 349.54K | 1.27M | 2.25M | 2.58M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 902.37K | 959.13K | 1.13M | 1.17M | 1.32M |
| Employees | 45 | 42 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED reported net assets of £3.45M for 2025. That compares with £3.07M in 2024, a change of 12.25%.
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED reported total assets of £4.77M for 2025. That compares with £4.24M in 2024, a change of 12.55%.
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.58M for 2025. That compares with £2.25M in 2024, a change of 14.30%.
WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WEIR & CARMICHAEL LIMITED's net assets rose by 44.3%, cash in bank rose by 102%, total assets rose by 35.4% and total liabilities rose by 16.7%. Net assets compounded at 20.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.39M to £3.45M. Reported headcount went from 39 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-39).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.