Active

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED Financials

Company number
01965619Copy
Copy
Registered office
Tyne View House, 9 Grange Road, Newburn, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE15 8ND
Incorporated
27/11/1985

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
636 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£20.75M2025
-27.73%vs 2024

2024: £28.71M

Total Assets

£89.33M2025
-18.62%vs 2024

2024: £109.77M

Cash in Bank

£2.65M2025
2.86%vs 2024

2024: £2.58M

Total Liabilities

£26.23M2025
-7.96%vs 2024

2024: £28.50M

Employees

6362025
+15vs 2024

2024: 621

In 2025, WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED reported net assets of £20.75M. The same filing shows total assets of £89.33M, cash in bank of £2.65M and total liabilities of £26.23M. Reported headcount was 636 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £109.77M in 2024 to £89.33M in 2025 (-18.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£20.75M2025
-27.73%from £28.71M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£28.14M2023£20.75M2025
-26.3%vs 2023

-14.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.70M2023£2.65M2025
+55.5%vs 2023

+24.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£108.53M2023£89.33M2025
-17.7%vs 2023

-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£28.02M2023£26.23M2025
-6.4%vs 2023

-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

58220236362025
+9.3%vs 2023+54

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+55.5%

£1.70M in 2023 to £2.65M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-26.3%

£28.14M in 2023 to £20.75M in 2025

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
23.23%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.36%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
10.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.97%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£43.18K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£24.55M27.39M28.14M28.71M20.75M
Total Assets£100.40M105.86M108.53M109.77M89.33M
Cash in Bank£1.64M889.76K1.70M2.58M2.65M
Total Liabilities£27.14M26.73M28.02M28.50M26.23M
Employees591553582621636

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED reported net assets of £20.75M for 2025. That compares with £28.71M in 2024, a change of -27.73%.

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED reported total assets of £89.33M for 2025. That compares with £109.77M in 2024, a change of -18.62%.

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.65M for 2025. That compares with £2.58M in 2024, a change of 2.86%.

WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED reported 636 employees in 2025, compared with 621 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, WELLBURN CARE HOMES LIMITED's net assets fell by 26.3%, cash in bank rose by 55.5%, total assets fell by 17.7% and total liabilities fell by 6.4%. Net assets contracted at 14.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £28.14M to £20.75M. Reported headcount went from 582 in 2023 to 636 in 2025 (+54).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.