WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03513631CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Old Vicarage, Church Close, Boston, Lincolnshire PE21 6NA
- Incorporated
- 19/02/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £74.17K
Total Assets
2025: £656.76K
Total Liabilities
2025: £582.59K
Employees
2025: 10
In 2026, WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED reported net assets of £163.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £701.61K and total liabilities of £538.46K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £74.17K in 2025 to £163.15K in 2026 (119.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+45.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+111%
£77.43K in 2024 to £163.15K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Employees-18.2%
11 in 2024 to 9 in 2026
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 23.25%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 76.75%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 73.08K | 73.30K | 77.43K | 74.17K | 163.15K |
| Total Assets£ | 664.08K | 640.17K | 636.72K | 656.76K | 701.61K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 591.01K | 566.87K | 559.29K | 582.59K | 538.46K |
| Employees | 7 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED reported net assets of £163.15K for 2026. That compares with £74.17K in 2025, a change of 119.95%.
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED reported total assets of £701.61K for 2026. That compares with £656.76K in 2025, a change of 6.83%.
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £538.46K for 2026. That compares with £582.59K in 2025, a change of -7.57%.
WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2026, compared with 10 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, WELLS AND SON MARQUEES LIMITED's net assets rose by 111%, total assets rose by 10.2%, total liabilities fell by 3.7% and employee numbers fell by 18.2%. Net assets compounded at 45.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £77.43K to £163.15K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2024 to 9 in 2026 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.