Active

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED Financials

Company number
01607313Copy
Copy
Registered office
Cupernham House, Cupernham Lane, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 7LF
Incorporated
12/01/1982

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
37 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£4.08M2024
1.98%vs 2023

2023: £4.00M

Total Assets

£5.02M2024
2.61%vs 2023

2023: £4.89M

Cash in Bank

£962.90K2024
0.68%vs 2023

2023: £956.37K

Total Liabilities

£943.68K2024
5.43%vs 2023

2023: £895.10K

Employees

372024
+4vs 2023

2023: 33

In 2024, WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED reported net assets of £4.08M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.02M, cash in bank of £962.90K and total liabilities of £943.68K. Reported headcount was 37 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £4.89M in 2023 to £5.02M in 2024 (2.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.08M2024
1.98%from £4.00M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.82M2022£4.08M2024
+6.8%vs 2022

+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£855.77K2022£962.90K2024
+12.5%vs 2022

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.54M2022£5.02M2024
+10.5%vs 2022

+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£724.01K2022£943.68K2024
+30.3%vs 2022

+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

332022372024
+12.1%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+30.3%

£724.01K in 2022 to £943.68K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
81.20%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
18.80%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
102.04%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
19.18%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.59M3.82M4.00M4.08M
Total Assets£4.38M4.54M4.89M5.02M
Cash in Bank£792.23K855.77K956.37K962.90K
Total Liabilities£787.43K724.01K895.10K943.68K
Employees33333337

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED reported net assets of £4.08M for 2024. That compares with £4.00M in 2023, a change of 1.98%.

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED reported total assets of £5.02M for 2024. That compares with £4.89M in 2023, a change of 2.61%.

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £962.90K for 2024. That compares with £956.37K in 2023, a change of 0.68%.

WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED reported 37 employees in 2024, compared with 33 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, WESSEX RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED's net assets rose by 6.8%, cash in bank rose by 12.5%, total assets rose by 10.5% and total liabilities rose by 30.3%. Net assets compounded at 3.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.82M to £4.08M. Reported headcount went from 33 in 2022 to 37 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.