WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08413422Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 5/7 Berry Road, Newquay, Cornwall TR7 1AD
- Incorporated
- 21/02/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £416.34K
Total Assets
2024: £652.55K
Cash in Bank
2024: £213.02K
Total Liabilities
2024: £214.90K
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported net assets of £398.91K. The same filing shows total assets of £648.16K, cash in bank of £206.57K and total liabilities of £230.02K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £416.34K in 2024 to £398.91K in 2025 (-4.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+2.1%
£202.27K in 2023 to £206.57K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-13.1%
£458.97K in 2023 to £398.91K in 2025
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.54%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 35.49%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 89.80%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 31.87%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 493.54K | 400.58K | 458.97K | 416.34K | 398.91K |
| Total Assets£ | 757.44K | 726.92K | 709.51K | 652.55K | 648.16K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 339.80K | 296.91K | 202.27K | 213.02K | 206.57K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 250.31K | 315.51K | 227.55K | 214.90K | 230.02K |
| Employees | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED report in 2025?
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported net assets of £398.91K for 2025. That compares with £416.34K in 2024, a change of -4.19%.
What total assets did WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED report in 2025?
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported total assets of £648.16K for 2025. That compares with £652.55K in 2024, a change of -0.67%.
What cash in bank did WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED report in 2025?
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £206.57K for 2025. That compares with £213.02K in 2024, a change of -3.03%.
How many people does WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED employ?
WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
How have WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.1%, cash in bank rose by 2.1%, total assets fell by 8.6% and total liabilities rose by 1.1%. Net assets contracted at 6.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £458.97K to £398.91K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 14 in 2025.
Which years of WHITAKERS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.