Active

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01817308Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Wigan Investment Centre Waterside Drive, Off Swan Meadow Road, Wigan, Lancashire WN3 5BA
Incorporated
17/05/1984

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
21 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£6.22M2025
-3.88%vs 2024

2024: £6.47M

Total Assets

£11.46M2025
-0.68%vs 2024

2024: £11.54M

Cash in Bank

£201.80K2025
5.73K%vs 2024

2024: £3.46K

Total Liabilities

£5.03M2025
3.82%vs 2024

2024: £4.84M

Employees

212025
-2vs 2024

2024: 23

In 2025, WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.22M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.46M, cash in bank of £201.80K and total liabilities of £5.03M. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £6.47M in 2024 to £6.22M in 2025 (-3.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.22M2025
-3.88%from £6.47M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.42M2023£6.22M2025
-3.1%vs 2023

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.78K2023£201.80K2025
+11218%vs 2023

+964% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£11.58M2023£11.46M2025
-1.1%vs 2023

-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£5.01M2023£5.03M2025
+0.4%vs 2023

+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

212023212025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+11218%

£1.78K in 2023 to £201.80K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-3.1%

£6.42M in 2023 to £6.22M in 2025

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.24%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
43.88%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
4.01%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
1.76%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£5.39M5.90M6.42M6.47M6.22M
Total Assets£8.58M9.16M11.58M11.54M11.46M
Cash in Bank£10.50K1.86K1.78K3.46K201.80K
Total Liabilities£3.13M3.21M5.01M4.84M5.03M
Employees2117212321

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.22M for 2025. That compares with £6.47M in 2024, a change of -3.88%.

What total assets did WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED reported total assets of £11.46M for 2025. That compares with £11.54M in 2024, a change of -0.68%.

What cash in bank did WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £201.80K for 2025. That compares with £3.46K in 2024, a change of 5.73K%.

How many people does WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED employ?

toggle

WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 23 in 2024.

How have WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.1%, cash in bank rose by 11218%, total assets fell by 1.1% and total liabilities rose by 0.4%. Net assets contracted at 1.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £6.42M to £6.22M. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2023 to 21 in 2025.

Which years of WIGAN METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (INVESTMENT) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.