WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00830446CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Willerby Pig Farm, Staxton, Scarborough, North Yorkshire YO12 4SN
- Incorporated
- 09/12/1964
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £7.18M
Total Assets
2024: £40.61M
Total Liabilities
2024: £14.33M
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £6.63M. The same filing shows total assets of £40.14M and total liabilities of £14.49M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £7.18M in 2024 to £6.63M in 2025 (-7.60%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+7.7%
£6.16M in 2023 to £6.63M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-29.2%
24 in 2023 to 17 in 2025
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 16.53%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.11%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 7.00M | 6.16M | 7.18M | 6.63M |
| Total Assets£ | 42.60M | 40.54M | 40.61M | 40.14M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 16.31M | 15.36M | 14.33M | 14.49M |
| Employees | 34 | 24 | 18 | 17 |
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £6.63M for 2025. That compares with £7.18M in 2024, a change of -7.60%.
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED reported total assets of £40.14M for 2025. That compares with £40.61M in 2024, a change of -1.17%.
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £14.49M for 2025. That compares with £14.33M in 2024, a change of 1.14%.
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.7%, total assets fell by 1%, total liabilities fell by 5.7% and employee numbers fell by 29.2%. Net assets compounded at 3.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £6.16M to £6.63M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (-7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.