Active

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED Financials

Company number
02881666Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Silk Mill, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 8DT
Incorporated
13/12/1993

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
27 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£14.25M2024
-12.62%vs 2023

2023: £16.31M

Total Assets

£20.35M2024
-5.34%vs 2023

2023: £21.50M

Cash in Bank

£7.22M2024
-32.65%vs 2023

2023: £10.73M

Total Liabilities

£4.27M2024
30.65%vs 2023

2023: £3.27M

Employees

272024
-3vs 2023

2023: 30

In 2024, WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED reported net assets of £14.25M. The same filing shows total assets of £20.35M, cash in bank of £7.22M and total liabilities of £4.27M. Reported headcount was 27 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £10.73M in 2023 to £7.22M in 2024 (-32.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£14.25M2024
-12.62%from £16.31M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£13.90M2022£14.25M2024
+2.5%vs 2022

+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£5.97M2022£7.22M2024
+21%vs 2022

+10% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£19.30M2022£20.35M2024
+5.4%vs 2022

+2.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.28M2022£4.27M2024
+30.1%vs 2022

+14.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

312022272024
-12.9%vs 2022-4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+30.1%

£3.28M in 2022 to £4.27M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-12.9%

31 in 2022 to 27 in 2024

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.02%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
20.99%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
169.14%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
35.50%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£1.01M2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£13.40M13.90M16.31M14.25M
Total Assets£18.30M19.30M21.50M20.35M
Cash in Bank£6.20M5.97M10.73M7.22M
Total Liabilities£2.93M3.28M3.27M4.27M
Employees29313027

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED reported net assets of £14.25M for 2024. That compares with £16.31M in 2023, a change of -12.62%.

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED reported total assets of £20.35M for 2024. That compares with £21.50M in 2023, a change of -5.34%.

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.22M for 2024. That compares with £10.73M in 2023, a change of -32.65%.

WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED reported 27 employees in 2024, compared with 30 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, WISDOM TOOTHBRUSHES LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.5%, cash in bank rose by 21%, total assets rose by 5.4% and total liabilities rose by 30.1%. Net assets compounded at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £13.90M to £14.25M. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2022 to 27 in 2024 (-4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.