WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04403157CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 34 Moorbrook Street, Preston PR1 7EX
- Incorporated
- 25/03/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £212.39K
Total Assets
2024: £361.31K
Total Liabilities
2024: £148.92K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £204.49K. The same filing shows total assets of £397.91K and total liabilities of £193.42K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £148.92K in 2024 to £193.42K in 2025 (29.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+14.4%
£169.10K in 2023 to £193.42K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 51.39%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.61%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 113.59K | 124.46K | 203.70K | 212.39K | 204.49K |
| Total Assets£ | 307.62K | 292.01K | 372.80K | 361.31K | 397.91K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 194.03K | 167.55K | 169.10K | 148.92K | 193.42K |
| Employees | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £204.49K for 2025. That compares with £212.39K in 2024, a change of -3.72%.
WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £397.91K for 2025. That compares with £361.31K in 2024, a change of 10.13%.
WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £193.42K for 2025. That compares with £148.92K in 2024, a change of 29.89%.
WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WM. WILDING & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 0.4%, total assets rose by 6.7%, total liabilities rose by 14.4% and employee numbers rose by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 0.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £203.70K to £204.49K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.