WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08787783Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 112 Salisbury Road, Cardiff CF24 4AE
- Incorporated
- 22/11/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £452.75K
Total Assets
2023: £4.70M
Total Liabilities
2023: £4.24M
Employees
2022: 3
In 2024, WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD reported net assets of £482.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £5.62M and total liabilities of £5.14M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £4.70M in 2023 to £5.62M in 2024 (19.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+20.6%
£4.26M in 2022 to £5.14M in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 8.58%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 91.42%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 271.09K | 425.17K | 452.75K | 482.07K |
| Total Assets£ | 4.52M | 4.69M | 4.70M | 5.62M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.25M | 4.26M | 4.24M | 5.14M |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 4 | – |
WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD report in 2024?
WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD reported net assets of £482.07K for 2024. That compares with £452.75K in 2023, a change of 6.48%.
What total assets did WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD report in 2024?
WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD reported total assets of £5.62M for 2024. That compares with £4.70M in 2023, a change of 19.68%.
What total liabilities did WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD report in 2024?
WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD reported total liabilities of £5.14M for 2024. That compares with £4.24M in 2023, a change of 21.09%.
How many people does WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD employ?
WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD reported 4 employees in 2023, compared with 3 in 2022.
How have WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD's net assets rose by 13.4%, total assets rose by 19.9% and total liabilities rose by 20.6%. Net assets compounded at 6.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £425.17K to £482.07K. The largest gain over the period was total liabilities, up 20.6% from £4.26M to £5.14M.
Which years of WOLFSON CAPITAL LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.