WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02014653CopyCopy
- Industry
- Agents involved in the sale of fuels ores metals and industrial chemicals (46.12 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Lonsdale House, High Street, Lutterworth LE17 4AD
- Incorporated
- 28/04/1986
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 25 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.75M
Total Assets
2024: £5.71M
Cash in Bank
2024: £61.62K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.02M
Employees
2024: 25
In 2025, WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.63M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.37M, cash in bank of £99.63K and total liabilities of £1.93M. Reported headcount was 25 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £5.71M in 2024 to £5.37M in 2025 (-5.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-34.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+9.1%
£1.77M in 2023 to £1.93M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-57.2%
£232.63K in 2023 to £99.63K in 2025
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 30.28%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 35.94%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.16%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.86%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.90M | 1.85M | 2.04M | 1.75M | 1.63M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.94M | – | 5.48M | 5.71M | 5.37M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 203.31K | 74.81K | 232.63K | 61.62K | 99.63K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.53M | – | 1.77M | 2.02M | 1.93M |
| Employees | 41 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 25 |
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.63M for 2025. That compares with £1.75M in 2024, a change of -7.07%.
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED reported total assets of £5.37M for 2025. That compares with £5.71M in 2024, a change of -5.90%.
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £99.63K for 2025. That compares with £61.62K in 2024, a change of 61.68%.
WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, WOOD & CO (LEICESTER) LIMITED's net assets fell by 20.4%, cash in bank fell by 57.2%, total assets fell by 2% and total liabilities rose by 9.1%. Net assets contracted at 10.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.04M to £1.63M. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2023 to 25 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.