Active

WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED Financials

Company number
01353953Copy
Copy
Registered office
Airstream Works, Blackmoorfoot Road, Crosland Hill, Huddersfield HD4 7AA
Incorporated
20/02/1978

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
61 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.92M2023
6.80%vs 2022

2022: £1.79M

Cash in Bank

£558.34K2023
-61.39%vs 2022

2022: £1.45M

Employees

612023
0vs 2022

2022: 61

In 2023, WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.92M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £558.34K. Reported headcount was 61 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £1.45M in 2022 to £558.34K in 2023 (-61.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.92M2023
6.80%from £1.79M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.37M2021£1.92M2023
+40.3%vs 2021

+18.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£554.90K2021£558.34K2023
+0.6%vs 2021

+0.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

572021612023
+7%vs 2021+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+40.3%

£1.37M in 2021 to £1.92M in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.37M1.79M1.92M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£554.90K1.45M558.34K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees576161

WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.92M for 2023. That compares with £1.79M in 2022, a change of 6.80%.

WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £558.34K for 2023. That compares with £1.45M in 2022, a change of -61.39%.

WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED reported 61 employees in 2023, compared with 61 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, WOODCOCK & WILSON LIMITED's net assets rose by 40.3%, cash in bank rose by 0.6% and employee numbers rose by 7%. Net assets compounded at 18.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.37M to £1.92M. Reported headcount went from 57 in 2021 to 61 in 2023 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.