Active

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD Financials

Company number
NI030446Copy
Copy
Registered office
4 Portna Road, Rasharkin, Ballymena, County Antrim BT44 8SX
Incorporated
07/02/1996

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
157 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£3.56M2023
-42.55%vs 2022

2022: £6.20M

Total Assets

£16.49M2023
-26.38%vs 2022

2022: £22.39M

Cash in Bank

£180.22K2023
-81.31%vs 2022

2022: £964.25K

Total Liabilities

£9.09M2023
3.36%vs 2022

2022: £8.79M

Employees

1572023
+13vs 2022

2022: 144

In 2023, WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD reported net assets of £3.56M. The same filing shows total assets of £16.49M, cash in bank of £180.22K and total liabilities of £9.09M. Reported headcount was 157 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £22.39M in 2022 to £16.49M in 2023 (-26.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.56M2023
-42.55%from £6.20M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.59M2021£3.56M2023
-22.5%vs 2021

-11.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£390.31K2021£180.22K2023
-53.8%vs 2021

-32% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£22.41M2021£16.49M2023
-26.4%vs 2021

-14.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£10.57M2021£9.09M2023
-14%vs 2021

-7.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

11920211572023
+31.9%vs 2021+38

Biggest increase

Employees+31.9%

119 in 2021 to 157 in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-53.8%

£390.31K in 2021 to £180.22K in 2023

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.60%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
55.13%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.98%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.09%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£141.14K2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£4.59M6.20M3.56M
Total Assets£22.41M22.39M16.49M
Cash in Bank£390.31K964.25K180.22K
Total Liabilities£10.57M8.79M9.09M
Employees119144157

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD reported net assets of £3.56M for 2023. That compares with £6.20M in 2022, a change of -42.55%.

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD reported total assets of £16.49M for 2023. That compares with £22.39M in 2022, a change of -26.38%.

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD reported cash in bank of £180.22K for 2023. That compares with £964.25K in 2022, a change of -81.31%.

WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD reported 157 employees in 2023, compared with 144 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, WOODLAND FURNITURE GROUP LTD's net assets fell by 22.5%, cash in bank fell by 53.8%, total assets fell by 26.4% and total liabilities fell by 14%. Net assets contracted at 11.9% a year across the two years to 2023, from £4.59M to £3.56M. Reported headcount went from 119 in 2021 to 157 in 2023 (+38).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.