Active

WOODS BAKERY LIMITED Financials

Company number
04091790Copy
Copy
Registered office
4 Pegasus Mews, Pegasus Drive, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire SG18 8QA
Incorporated
17/10/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£371.53K2023
6.38%vs 2022

2022: £349.26K

Cash in Bank

£279.36K2023
49.43%vs 2022

2022: £186.95K

Employees

162023
+1vs 2022

2022: 15

In 2023, WOODS BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £371.53K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £279.36K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £186.95K in 2022 to £279.36K in 2023 (49.43%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£371.53K2023
6.38%from £349.26K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures WOODS BAKERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£269.67K2021£371.53K2023
+37.8%vs 2021

+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£237.97K2021£279.36K2023
+17.4%vs 2021

+8.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

162021162023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Net Assets+37.8%

£269.67K in 2021 to £371.53K in 2023

Every measure that changed in WOODS BAKERY LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WOODS BAKERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£269.67K349.26K371.53K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£237.97K186.95K279.36K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees161516

WOODS BAKERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WOODS BAKERY LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

WOODS BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £371.53K for 2023. That compares with £349.26K in 2022, a change of 6.38%.

WOODS BAKERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £279.36K for 2023. That compares with £186.95K in 2022, a change of 49.43%.

WOODS BAKERY LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2023, compared with 15 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, WOODS BAKERY LIMITED's net assets rose by 37.8%, cash in bank rose by 17.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 17.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £269.67K to £371.53K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2021 to 16 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.