Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

WP THOMPSON LIMITED Financials

Company number
08794195Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Mann Island, Liverpool L3 1BP
Incorporated
28/11/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.53M2024
16.26%vs 2023

2023: £1.31M

Total Assets

£3.48M2024
7.64%vs 2023

2023: £3.23M

Cash in Bank

£179.89K2024
-9.65%vs 2023

2023: £199.10K

Total Liabilities

£1.86M2024
6.00%vs 2023

2023: £1.76M

Employees

62024
+2vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, WP THOMPSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.48M, cash in bank of £179.89K and total liabilities of £1.86M. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £3.23M in 2023 to £3.48M in 2024 (7.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.53M2024
16.26%from £1.31M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures WP THOMPSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.14M2022£1.53M2024
-28.8%vs 2022

-15.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£343.49K2022£179.89K2024
-47.6%vs 2022

-27.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.04M2022£3.48M2024
-13.8%vs 2022

-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.67M2022£1.86M2024
+11.4%vs 2022

+5.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202262024
+50%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Employees+50%

4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-47.6%

£343.49K in 2022 to £179.89K in 2024

WP THOMPSON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from WP THOMPSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
43.91%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
53.64%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
9.65%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.17%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for WP THOMPSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.08M2.14M1.31M1.53M
Total Assets£4.34M4.04M3.23M3.48M
Cash in Bank£718.27K343.49K199.10K179.89K
Total Liabilities£2.06M1.67M1.76M1.86M
Employees4446

WP THOMPSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for WP THOMPSON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

WP THOMPSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M for 2024. That compares with £1.31M in 2023, a change of 16.26%.

WP THOMPSON LIMITED reported total assets of £3.48M for 2024. That compares with £3.23M in 2023, a change of 7.64%.

WP THOMPSON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £179.89K for 2024. That compares with £199.10K in 2023, a change of -9.65%.

WP THOMPSON LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, WP THOMPSON LIMITED's net assets fell by 28.8%, cash in bank fell by 47.6%, total assets fell by 13.8% and total liabilities rose by 11.4%. Net assets contracted at 15.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.14M to £1.53M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.