Active

Y2 EDUCATION Financials

Company number
08980859Copy
Copy
Registered office
Rear Of 71 (First Floor), The Broadway, Southall, Middlesex UB1 1LA
Incorporated
07/04/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
71 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£6.93K2025
-78.69%vs 2024

2024: £32.52K

Total Assets

£46.55K2025
38.75%vs 2024

2024: £33.55K

Total Liabilities

£39.61K2025
3.77K%vs 2024

2024: £1.02K

Employees

712025
0vs 2024

2024: 71

In 2025, Y2 EDUCATION reported net assets of £6.93K. The same filing shows total assets of £46.55K and total liabilities of £39.61K. Reported headcount was 71 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.02K in 2024 to £39.61K in 2025 (3.77K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.93K2025
-78.69%from £32.52K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures Y2 EDUCATION filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£70.27K2023£6.93K2025
-90.1%vs 2023

-68.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£81.16K2023£46.55K2025
-42.6%vs 2023

-24.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£10.89K2023£39.61K2025
+264%vs 2023

+90.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

632023712025
+12.7%vs 2023+8

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+264%

£10.89K in 2023 to £39.61K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-90.1%

£70.27K in 2023 to £6.93K in 2025

Y2 EDUCATION's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from Y2 EDUCATION's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
14.89%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
85.11%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for Y2 EDUCATION by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£116.52K95.77K70.27K32.52K6.93K
Total Assets£127.02K100.82K81.16K33.55K46.55K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£10.50K5.05K10.89K1.02K39.61K
Employees3265637171

Y2 EDUCATION financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for Y2 EDUCATION covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

Y2 EDUCATION reported net assets of £6.93K for 2025. That compares with £32.52K in 2024, a change of -78.69%.

Y2 EDUCATION reported total assets of £46.55K for 2025. That compares with £33.55K in 2024, a change of 38.75%.

Y2 EDUCATION reported total liabilities of £39.61K for 2025. That compares with £1.02K in 2024, a change of 3.77K%.

Y2 EDUCATION reported 71 employees in 2025, compared with 71 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, Y2 EDUCATION's net assets fell by 90.1%, total assets fell by 42.6%, total liabilities rose by 264% and employee numbers rose by 12.7%. Net assets contracted at 68.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £70.27K to £6.93K. Reported headcount went from 63 in 2023 to 71 in 2025 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.