Active

YAB CARS LIMITED Financials

Company number
13078716Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1 Haniwells Business Park, Hardicker Street, Manchester M19 2RB
Incorporated
14/12/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-178.00K2025
35.36%vs 2024

2024: £-275.37K

Total Assets

£262.93K2025
58.81%vs 2024

2024: £165.56K

Total Liabilities

£440.92K2025
No changevs 2024

2024: £440.92K

Employees

02025
-3vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, YAB CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £-178.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £262.93K and total liabilities of £440.92K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-275.37K in 2024 to £-178.00K in 2025 (35.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-178.00K2025
35.36%from £-275.37K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures YAB CARS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£311.61K2023£-178.00K2025
-157%vs 2023

Total Assets

£140.66K2023£262.93K2025
+86.9%vs 2023

+36.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£-170.95K2023£440.92K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Employees

3202302025
-100%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Total Assets+86.9%

£140.66K in 2023 to £262.93K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-157%

£311.61K in 2023 to £-178.00K in 2025

YAB CARS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from YAB CARS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-67.70%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
167.70%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for YAB CARS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-59.75K5.02K311.61K-275.37K-178.00K
Total Assets£136.95K295.22K140.66K165.56K262.93K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£196.70K290.20K-170.95K440.92K440.92K
Employees23330

YAB CARS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for YAB CARS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

YAB CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £-178.00K for 2025. That compares with £-275.37K in 2024, a change of 35.36%.

YAB CARS LIMITED reported total assets of £262.93K for 2025. That compares with £165.56K in 2024, a change of 58.81%.

YAB CARS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £440.92K for 2025. That compares with £440.92K in 2024.

YAB CARS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, YAB CARS LIMITED's net assets fell by 157%, total assets rose by 86.9% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Total assets compounded at 36.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £140.66K to £262.93K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.