Active

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04343856Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
S36 6BZ, Lancaster House 20 Market Street, Penistone, Sheffield S36 6BZ
Incorporated
20/12/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£61.002024
-32.97%vs 2023

2023: £91.00

Total Assets

£67.38K2024
33.49%vs 2023

2023: £50.48K

Cash in Bank

£52.002024
-95.63%vs 2023

2023: £1.19K

Total Liabilities

£65.12K2024
42.23%vs 2023

2023: £45.79K

Employees

42024
0vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED reported net assets of £61.00. The same filing shows total assets of £67.38K, cash in bank of £52.00 and total liabilities of £65.12K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £45.79K in 2023 to £65.12K in 2024 (42.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£61.002024
-32.97%from £91.00 in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-11.37K2022£61.002024
Increasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£1.39K2022£52.002024
-96.3%vs 2022

-80.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£34.54K2022£67.38K2024
+95.1%vs 2022

+39.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£38.91K2022£65.12K2024
+67.3%vs 2022

+29.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202242024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Assets+95.1%

£34.54K in 2022 to £67.38K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-96.3%

£1.39K in 2022 to £52.00 in 2024

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
0.09%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
96.64%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.08%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.08%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£139.00-11.37K91.0061.00
Total Assets£55.55K34.54K50.48K67.38K
Cash in Bank£12.89K1.39K1.19K52.00
Total Liabilities£55.41K38.91K45.79K65.12K
Employees3444

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED reported net assets of £61.00 for 2024. That compares with £91.00 in 2023, a change of -32.97%.

What total assets did YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED reported total assets of £67.38K for 2024. That compares with £50.48K in 2023, a change of 33.49%.

What cash in bank did YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £52.00 for 2024. That compares with £1.19K in 2023, a change of -95.63%.

How many people does YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED employ?

toggle

YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

How have YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 96.3%, total assets rose by 95.1%, total liabilities rose by 67.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank contracted at 80.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.39K to £52.00. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.

Which years of YORKSHIRE ENERGY SURVEYS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.