YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC528615CopyCopy
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 1 George Square, Castle Brae, Dunfermline, Fife KY11 8QF
- Incorporated
- 03/03/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £778.29K
Total Assets
2024: £1.05M
Cash in Bank
2024: £376.65K
Total Liabilities
2024: £261.26K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED reported net assets of £441.22K. The same filing shows total assets of £695.55K, cash in bank of £226.21K and total liabilities of £244.73K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.05M in 2024 to £695.55K in 2025 (-33.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-25.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-13.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-21.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.44%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 35.19%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 92.43%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 32.52%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.27M | 1.26M | 792.10K | 778.29K | 441.22K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.68M | 1.59M | 1.12M | 1.05M | 695.55K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 877.54K | 847.76K | 301.03K | 376.65K | 226.21K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 401.24K | 312.33K | 320.98K | 261.26K | 244.73K |
| Employees | 16 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED reported net assets of £441.22K for 2025. That compares with £778.29K in 2024, a change of -43.31%.
YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED reported total assets of £695.55K for 2025. That compares with £1.05M in 2024, a change of -33.91%.
YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £226.21K for 2025. That compares with £376.65K in 2024, a change of -39.94%.
YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, YOUNG & PARTNERS BUSINESS LAWYERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 44.3%, cash in bank fell by 24.9%, total assets fell by 38.1% and total liabilities fell by 23.8%. Net assets contracted at 25.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £792.10K to £441.22K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-14).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.