Active

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01098312Copy
Copy
Registered office
Five Wents Garage, Sutton Road Langley, Maidstone, Kent ME17 3LU
Incorporated
23/02/1973

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.88M2025
0.15%vs 2024

2024: £1.87M

Total Assets

£3.17M2025
-1.51%vs 2024

2024: £3.22M

Cash in Bank

£54.002025
-99.79%vs 2024

2024: £25.64K

Total Liabilities

£364.19K2025
-8.95%vs 2024

2024: £399.99K

Employees

122025
-1vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.88M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.17M, cash in bank of £54.00 and total liabilities of £364.19K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £3.22M in 2024 to £3.17M in 2025 (-1.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.88M2025
0.15%from £1.87M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.89M2023£1.88M2025
-0.9%vs 2023

-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.41K2023£54.002025
-98.4%vs 2023

-87.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.33M2023£3.17M2025
-4.7%vs 2023

-2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£481.26K2023£364.19K2025
-24.3%vs 2023

-13% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132023122025
-7.7%vs 2023-1

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-98.4%

£3.41K in 2023 to £54.00 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
59.24%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
11.49%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.01%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.90M1.90M1.89M1.87M1.88M
Total Assets£3.33M3.33M3.33M3.22M3.17M
Cash in Bank£5.66K24.61K3.41K25.64K54.00
Total Liabilities£459.21K476.59K481.26K399.99K364.19K
Employees1714131312

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.88M for 2025. That compares with £1.87M in 2024, a change of 0.15%.

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.17M for 2025. That compares with £3.22M in 2024, a change of -1.51%.

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £54.00 for 2025. That compares with £25.64K in 2024, a change of -99.79%.

YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, YOUNG & PARTNERS (MOTORS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 0.9%, cash in bank fell by 98.4%, total assets fell by 4.7% and total liabilities fell by 24.3%. Net assets contracted at 0.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.89M to £1.88M. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.